Rich.
A2OC Donor
- The A2OC Europe Roadtrip 2009
The 12th June, we stayed at Hotel Campanile, in Mayenne. On the first evening we visited the pits and the stores at the track.
The 13th June, we visited the track and stayed till late afternoon where we went back to the hotel in Mayenne and had a bite to eat before going back to the track about 12am til 2.30am arriving back at the hotel about 3.30am. This was so that we could see the race during the night.
The 14th June, we went back to the track for around lunch time to see the who won the race.
- - - - - - - - - - - - See More pictures - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+
The 15th June, travelled south to arrive in Millau by evening - Hotel Ibis, Millau. We went out for dinner at a pizza restaurant and looked a couple of the local shops in Millau.
The 16th June, went to see the Millau suspension bridge (worlds tallest), after travelling across the bridge we went south to the southern part of france, Montpellier, Marseille, St Tropez arriving at the Hotel in St Raphael late (Hotel de Flore).
- - - - - - - - - - - - See More pictures - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+
The 17th June, we drove East along the south coast of France through Cannes, Nice were we arrived in Monaco lunch time. We stayed in a Monaco a couple of hours before continuing the roadtrip, touching the tip of Italy when driving North from Monaco towards Switerzland. We went through the Mont Blanc tunnel which is an impressive 11,611m long. We arrived in Chamonix around 10PM. Staying at Hotel du Bois in Les Houches.
- - - - - - - - - - - - See More pictures - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+
The 18th June, we travelled around Switzerland, and visited, Grindelwald including driving the Grimselpass. Including the last train journey of the day to the Kleine Scheidegg 6762ft high. We was going to go on the cable cars to Mannlichen but we had the missed the last cars.
The 19th June, we all had a relaxing day of visiting the local areas. Chamonix.
- - - - - - - - - - - - See More pictures - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+
The 20th June, travelled North to Germany, were we arrived evening at the Hotel Burgstube in Nurburg. On the evening we went to the party held in a nearby town called Adenau. Which was celebrating the longest day of the year.
+
The 21st June, I went with my girlfriend to Cochem, and Koblenz ad a drive along the Mosel river.
The 22nd June, both of us went to Ahrweiler, and to see the Rhone river and a visit to the city of Koblenz. Arriving back at the hotel about 5pm where Ian (driveforward) took both of us seperately around the Nurburgring, Germany.
The 23rd June, we made an early start to get to Dunkirk for the 4pm sailing back to the United Kingdom
- - - - - - - - - - - - See More pictures - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+
My favourite place was Switzerland following by Monaco, I really want to go to the top of Jungfraujoch 11,333ft high, and go on one of the swiss cable cars. I want to do it all again, it was an amazing time, thanks Ian
I hope you like some of my pictures, im sure everyone else will post there photos too sometime.